RF to Maya Connectivity Question

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Autodesk Maya
Nebulous74
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:42 pm

RF to Maya Connectivity Question

Postby Nebulous74 » Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:53 pm

Got a really simple question but can't seem to find any documentation on it.

Does the regular connectivity plugin (not renderkit) need to have Realflow installed on a node or link to a license to function?

Ex.- Simulate on computer X, move meshes to computer Y which only has the Maya connectivity plugin installed.
Would that work?


fkfx
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:11 am
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Re: RF to Maya Connectivity Question

Postby fkfx » Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:29 am

The plugin works independently from Realflow. You do not need to have Realflow on the rendernodes, only the plugin.

Nebulous74
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:42 pm

Re: RF to Maya Connectivity Question

Postby Nebulous74 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:44 am

Thanks.


Return to “Autodesk Maya”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests