cannot import any typo of rf data into maya7

Discussions about the use of Realflow in Autodesk Maya
666hemp
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:20 pm

cannot import any typo of rf data into maya7

Postby 666hemp » Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:29 pm

hi

i installed all the plug-ins for maya 7 and i can load them via the plug-in manager.
the nextlimit menu appears and i can export .sd files - so everything seems to be correct. now wenn i start the simulation, realflow renders .bin sequences for both the particles and the mesh into the corresponding folders.
however, when i import those .bin sequenzes only a polynode appears in maya, but with nothing in it - like a polyobject with no polys - i cannot see anything. the same with particles - i can see both nodes, the emitter and the particles, but there are no particles at all.

thanx in advance for helping a poor and frustrated pixelbuilder.


Kastef
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 8:21 pm

cannot import any typo of rf data into maya7

Postby Kastef » Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:47 pm

I ran into this problem a lot as well. The fix I'm doing is rename your emitter and mesh to something like this:

circle00

instead of this:

circle01

also make sure not to use any "_" and set the padding to 4. Then resimulate. Should work out.

K

666hemp
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:20 pm

cannot import any typo of rf data into maya7

Postby 666hemp » Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:25 pm

thanx for the fast reply

the mesh-sequence is named water00.0000.bin to water00.0100.bin.
the same applies to the particle sequence (waterpart00.0000.bin to waterpart00.0100.bin)

the result is the same - nothing

Kastef
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 8:21 pm

cannot import any typo of rf data into maya7

Postby Kastef » Tue Nov 21, 2006 2:44 pm

Ahh ok... Try using only one decimal point in the name convention. For example:

water00

when simulated it should look like this:

water000000.bin

I've been in a rush to get using realFlow at work so I haven't had any time to figure out why it's acting like this or if there is a cleaner way to use padding.

so in your "Export Central" window click on the "File Name options..." button.

in the "File Name Prefix" leave it blank
in the "Frame/Extension order" use the "name#.ext" option in the drop down menu.
in the "padding size" enter 4

Should work out... I hope.

K

Kastef
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 8:21 pm

cannot import any typo of rf data into maya7

Postby Kastef » Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:54 pm

Just wondering if that worked out for you.

thomwickes
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 11:24 pm

cannot import any typo of rf data into maya7

Postby thomwickes » Tue Jan 16, 2007 12:46 pm

hmmmm... i'll have to try this - having problems getting RF particles into maya - i can get my mesh in with no problems just not the particles... I get the particle shape node and particle emitter - just no particles.

sound like the same problem?

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3394
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH
Contact:

cannot import any typo of rf data into maya7

Postby ChristianZ » Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:14 pm

Do you have such filenames starting from 01 ?

My default file names were already correct for importing in this case. Here are some screenshots of what I get with Maya7.0.1/RF4

Attached files
RF10 standard + RFC4D

thomwickes
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 11:24 pm

cannot import any typo of rf data into maya7

Postby thomwickes » Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:04 am

Turns out I just needed to reinstall the plugin - I think I put one of the files in the wrong place.

Thanks for all the help - Can really get stuck in now!


Return to “Autodesk Maya”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests